City of London Law Society Members Login Join Us

The City of London
Solicitors’ Company

Committees


The City of London Solicitors' Company Management Committees

CHARITIES COMMITTEE

Alexandra Marks (Chair)

Virginia Cannon (Vice-Chair)
Alderman David Graves

Colin Gregory

Philip Henson

Peter King

Michael Mathews

John Maycock

Cliona O’Tuama

Lucy Riley
John Wotton
The Master

               

CITY SOLICITOR EDITORIAL BOARD

Robert Bell (Chair)
Philip Henson (Editor)

Salome Coker
Joel Leigh
Joywin Mathew
Dr Katherine Ramo
Laura Uberoi

Matthew Rous (CLLS)
Liz Thomas

 

CITY WORKING GROUP

Alderman Sir David Wootton (Chair)

Michael Cassidy

Michael Cogher
Alderman Tim Hailes

Catherine McGuinness

COLLEGE HILL WORKING GROUP

Rupert Jones (Chair)
Helena Derbyshire 
Matthew Rous (CEO CLLS)
Nicholas Hughes
John Young
Master
Senior Warden
CLLS Chair
Clerk

 

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Edmund Parker (Chair)
Julia Adams

Robert Bell
Christina Blacklaws

Rafique Khan
Andrew McCarthy
Peter McCormack
Shiv Raja

Liz Thomas

Clerk                     

                                         

GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE

The Master

The Senior Warden

The Junior Warden

The Honorary Treasurer

The Chair of Charities Committee

The Chair of Communications Committee

The Chair of Livery Committee

The Chair of the Investment Committee

One Full Assistant below the Chair
Honorary Solicitor (in attendance)
Clerk                         

                                       

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

Alderman David Graves (Chair)

The Master 

The Senior Warden 

The Junior Warden 
Honorary Treasurer
Chair of Charities Committee

David Biddle
Alastair Collett
Michael Mathews
John Toth
John Wotton

Honourary Treasurer 

Clerk 

 

LIVERY COMMITTEE

Mary-Ann Wright (Chair)
Dana Burstow
Laura Devine

Mark Greenburgh
Colin Gregory
Gareth Ledsham
Lee McLernon
Simon McMenemy

The Master

The Junior Warden

Clerk

                                         

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Sarah de Gay (Chair)
John Abramson
Assia Barry
Zulon Begum

Edward Bibko
Sara Chandler
James Chesterman

Dominic Griffiths

Jonathan Kembery
Rafique Khan

Gareth Ledsham (Vice-Chair)
Joywin Mathews
Iain Miller
Eleanor Shanks

 

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

Robert Bell (Chair)
Virginia Cannon
Simon Davis
Alderman David Graves
Rupert Jones
Edward Sparrow
The Master
The Senior Warden
The Junior Warden 

 

WINE COMMITTEE

Martin Roberts (Chair)

The Master 

The Senior Warden 
Adrian Barlow
Charles Brasted-Pike

Matthew Hartley
Nick Hughes
Andrew Inkester
Julian James
Kathryn Jarvis
Rafique Khan
Claire Murray
Andrew Parsons
Clare Wilson

                                                                   

WHITTINGTON COMMITTEE

The Master, Senior Warden, Junior Warden, Chair of the City of London

Law Society and the Clerk are ex officio members of the Whittington Committee     

 Lucy Riley (Chair)

Sophia Bell (Vice-Chair)
Adrian Burbie
Richard Ellis

Gareth Ledsham
Philip Mole

Dr Katherine Ramo

Naureen Shariff
Oliver Yaros
Eleanor Zhao

Liz Thomas


Social Calendar

Armed Advice (an online event) - 16th March 2023

Join Julia Adams, General Counsel at Slaughter and May, in conversation with Major General......

READ

Mansion House Banquet - 21st February 2023

Booking is now open. Please note all bookings must be made by 9am on......

READ

News

Christmas Charity Appeal 2022

At our Livery Dinner on 29th November, the Master launched a Christmas Charity Appeal......

READ MORE

Lord Mayor's Farewell Bulletin November 2022

The Late Lord Mayor, Past Master Alderman Vincent Keaveny, writes at the end of......

READ MORE

Stay Social

Follow us on social media and stay up to date with our latest news.